OAG Testimony on Sanctuary Values Amendment Act of 2019
[…] The USMS had a practice of routinely detaining anyone who appeared in D.C. Superior Court who was suspected of civil immigration violations after that person was either ordered released by a judge or after the criminal charges were dropped. USMS detained immigrants who would have been released if they had been citizens. Absent District law making clear that local law enforcement cannot detain individuals solely for the purpose of civil immigration enforcement, USMS could contend that its detention policy is justified in part by District law, as incorporated in 28 U.S.C. § 564, which states that the USMS, “in executing the laws of the United States within a State, may exercise the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof.”