ANC 34G: Letter to Commissioner Gore Re Authority to Enter Voluntary Agreements
[…] We note that D.C. Official Code § 10-801(b-1)(5)(A)(ii), which your ANC points to in its written request for our analysis, does not affect our reasoning.  That provision says the Mayor must, when seeking to dispose of real property, divulge to the Council “[a]ny community benefits agreement between the developer and the relevant community, if any.”  This provision is not a grant of authority; it is a disclosure provision.  It thus does not grant an ANC any authority to enter into binding agreements with entities in the community.

[14] See id. § 25-601(a)(4) (An ANC may protest “the issuance or renewal of a license, the approval of a substantial change in the nature of operation as determined by the Board under § 25-404, or the transfer of a license to a new location”).

[15] Id. § 25-446(a).  The same is true of an applicant and “any person who would otherwise have standing to protest an application pursuant to § 25-601.”  Id. § 25-446(a-1).

[16] Id. § 25-446(c).