ANC 34G: Letter to Commissioner Gore Re Authority to Enter Voluntary Agreements
[…] That provision says the Mayor must, when seeking to dispose of real property, divulge to the Council “[a]ny community benefits agreement between the developer and the relevant community, if any.”  This provision is not a grant of authority; it is a disclosure provision.  It thus does not grant an ANC any authority to enter into binding agreements with entities in the community.

[14] See id. § 25-601(a)(4) (An ANC may protest “the issuance or renewal of a license, the approval of a substantial change in the nature of operation as determined by the Board under § 25-404, or the transfer of a license to a new location”).

[15] Id. § 25-446(a).  The same is true of an applicant and “any person who would otherwise have standing to protest an application pursuant to § 25-601.”  Id. § 25-446(a-1).

[16] Id. § 25-446(c).

[17] See 11-Y DCMR § 604 (describing the requirements for issuance of a final order in a Board of Zoning Adjustment matter).

[18] Id. § 1-309.11(f-1).

[19] See, e.g., Bank of Am., N.A. v.