ANC 34G: Letter to Commissioner Gore Re Authority to Enter Voluntary Agreements
[…] [11] Id. § 1-309.10(g).

[12] See, e.g., Letter to Comm’r Kensek, October 25, 2022, at 2, available at https://tinyurl.com/5823u2ts (noting that “ANCs are not regulatory bodies”); Letter to Comm’r Campbell, May 17, 2022, at 3 (same).

[13] Letter to Comm’r Austin, July 22, 2015, at 2; see Letter to Comm’r Goodman, August 5, 2021, at 4 n.16, available at https://tinyurl.com/3er83eef (echoing this point). 

We note that D.C. Official Code § 10-801(b-1)(5)(A)(ii), which your ANC points to in its written request for our analysis, does not affect our reasoning.  That provision says the Mayor must, when seeking to dispose of real property, divulge to the Council “[a]ny community benefits agreement between the developer and the relevant community, if any.”  This provision is not a grant of authority; it is a disclosure provision.  It thus does not grant an ANC any authority to enter into binding agreements with entities in the community.