Letter to Commissioners Re Commissioners as Special Government Employees
[…] [15] 6-B DCMR § 1811.10.

[16] Id. § 1899.1. 

[17] See D.C. Official Code 1-309.13(o).  

[18] Id. 1-603.01(2). 

[19] The ANC Act underscores that Commissioners are not ANC employees by distinguishing the two.  ANC employees, it says, are partially covered by the CMPA and are considered District employees for those purposes.  Id. § 1-309.13(o).  That same provision is the one that says Commissioners (whom the ANC Act also never describes as District employees) cannot receive compensation for their services beyond "out-of-pocket expenses approved by the Commission."  Id. 

[20] See id. § 1-603.01(1).

[21] See id. (defining an “agency” to include a District government entity that is “required by law, by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or by the Council of the District of Columbia to administer any law, rule, or any regulation adopted under authority of law”).

[22] See D.C. Official Code § 1-603.01(1).

[23] See id. § 1-207.38(a).

[24] See id. § 1-309.04(b).

[25] Indeed, the ANC Act consistently contrasts ANCs from agencies.