Letter to Commissioners Re Commissioners as Special Government Employees
[…] If a Commissioner (or an ANC employee) has questions about whether conduct they are contemplating would be consistent with the ethical requirements established by District law, they can and should seek guidance from BEGA.[28]

Sincerely,
BRIAN L. SCHWALB
Attorney General for the District of Columbia

By: ____________________

       JOSHUA A. TURNER
       Assistant Attorney General
       Legal Counsel Division

(AL-23-167)

[1] Effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.).

[2] D.C. Official Code § 1-602.01(a).

[3] Id. § 1-603.01(7).  That definition applies except to the extent the CMPA explicitly provides.  Id.

[4] See id. § 1-309.13(o) (“Except for out of pocket expenses approved by the Commission, Commissioners shall not be compensated for personal services rendered on behalf of the Commission”).